27/01/2009

Usually I dunt reli post non challenge cards........

but this i just had 2!! :D


I dunt usually combine different "techniques" if you would call quilling a technique??

Anyways....... This is what i came up with :) I like it without sounding bigheaded!!! lol

26/01/2009

Cupcake Craft Challenge - 3-2-1

Challenge :
To Make things clearer - That is 3 different pieces of cardstock
2 embellishments (either the same or different)
And 1 piece of ribbon
This is my entry. A very quick make! lol the image was already coloured in :)
Men's cards i always seem to get stuck with but I do like this one :)
Thanks for popping over :)

Sketch Saturday Challenge........



This is my entry for the sketch....
there's a lil trick to the image tho...... the flower I have stuck over the snowflake! Not just an xmas stamp after all! lol
Thanks for popping over to my blog :)

spongebob sqaure pants card.........



This I made for my mates birthday and she loved it! :)
Ive never made one of these before but they are pretty simple to do.....
The writting is the lyrics to the song :)

21/01/2009

Whiff of Joy Challenge Card - Sketch


My entry! :D
New scissors!! The scallop edge has been cut by hand :)
Great Sketch this week. I may make another card using this sketch.....
I found a black square card last night and I wanted to use my new papers so this is what I got :)

Thanks for popping over to look at my card :)

19/01/2009

New Stamp!!!!



My Lovely friend Cat brought me this stamp for christmas and I LOVE it!!
It's hard to do boys cards i think as you never know what to put on them!
I used the Papermania Mens pack for this card and Dawn Bibby eyelets.
Excuse the messy desk! :)

Whiff of Joy Challenge Card



This is my card :)
I need to redo the greeting as its wonky lol actually its not that bad in the picture!
The green I've really only used to highlight the colour on the stamp.
Thanks for looking :)

16/01/2009

Cute Card Thursday..... Have A Giggle

Have a giggle! is this weeks challenge....
Never done this challenge before but I had already made this card so will enter it :)
Image is Dolly Mama - Drama Queen..... These I find hilarious! The little saying on some make me giggle! lol
For anyone looking at this card thinking .... "I might cut a Dolly Mama out" ...........
Don't! took ages and i nearly cut her head off!!!
Anyways, thanks for coming over to my blog to check out my card :)

13/01/2009

PBSC - Pink & Brown

This is my attempt :) when i first pulled the papers out the folder I thought "these ent gunna go together!!" but am quite suprised that they do! :D
Sometimes I struggle to fill a card this size (5"x7") dont know why!! but am pleased with this.
Thanks for popping over to my blog to have a look at my card :)

08/01/2009

Whiff of Joy Challenge Card

This is my take on this weeks challenge.
Love the sketch this week tbh! It's a good one to get the Mojo working again! :D
The image has been coloured with water colour pencils, paper is by Papermania, the gems on the flowers are from poundland! :D
Thanks for looking :)


06/01/2009

PBSC - Embossing

This was the first one i did.....
only used 2 colours, cream and gold but i'm liking the effect it has tbh! lol
Added the little happy birthday greeting and the gem after just to add a bit more detail.
Then I thought, I'm going to make another one. So now I got a set! :D

04/01/2009

Sugar Bowl Challenge 1



This is my take on the sketch. A great sketch to do as well.
The hearts, greeting and Nellie are all raised to add some depth.
The "borders" on each piece of paper/card has been hand drawn on to give a bit of definition.
Thanks for popping over to have a look :)

03/01/2009

VW Campervan Card


Another card for my brother's mate.
He actually owns a VW Campervan :D

Boobs and Bum Cards

Must admit....... I LOVE making these!! :D
They are sooooooooo much fun :D
First one is for my brother's best mate & the second was for an order :D




Baby Shower

Good Morning Hope you're ready for a new challenge over at My Time To Craft  - Link is HERE This fortnights challenge is "...